Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165568

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:15 MU RAF
Registration: NT298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sywell, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT298: Took off for flight from RAF Sywell to 15 MU RAF /RAF Wroughton. 24/05/1951
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Sywell.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2. ORB No.15 MU RAF
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt