Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165573

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT315
MSN: HB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT315/W: Took off at 21:00 hrs for Low level night intruder patrol over Twente. 23/03/1945 Missing.
Crew:
W/O (1475525) David BROTCHIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1473577) John Joseph FERGUSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 DZ749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
10 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
19 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 July 1944 DZ749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
3 August 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o