Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165580

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: NT558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 km north of All Saints Church, Pitsford, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF East Moor
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT558: Took off for training flight /cross country NAVEX exercise. 19/02/1946
From RAF East Moor, routed to Daventry, Ely, Driffield and returning to RAF East Moor. It was seen at 1,500ft having broken cloud and then it re-entered cloud whilst banked at a steep angle. It spun out of cloud again and crashed after pilot lost control when he could not regain a normal flying attitude in cloud. Spun into ground 300 yards north of All Saints Church, Church Lane, Pitsford. Both crew on board were killed
Crew: 
Sgt (574456) Alan Ronald Cameron AIRD (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1605214) William Arthur GRAVES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells:
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56462320/alan-ronald_cameron-aird
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56462578/william-arthur-graves
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NT558
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_Saints%27_Church,_Pitsford

Media:

Memorial by the Church - geograph.org.uk - 1962586 All Saints Church, Pitsford, Northamptonshire, England - 300 yards from the crash site (photographed in June 2010)