Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III I-VIOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165595

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Eli Alpi srl
Registration: I-VIOU
MSN: 2179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Col de Verra -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter flipped over in the snow and was substantially damaged. Occupants are not injured.

Sources:

Eli Alpi Archives.