Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165615

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT490
MSN: TW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neubiberg, south-east of Munich, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT490/R: Took off at 16:40 hrs for intruder mission over Neubiberg airfield. 19/04/1945
Missing presumed shot down by flak Neubiberg.
Crew:
W/O (NZ428087) Ronald Gordon DAWSON (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ428080) Charles Phillip Dent CHILDS (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1944 HJ712 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 January 1945 PZ287 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England non
5 April 1945 NT490 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min