Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165619

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT354
MSN: HB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk,
Narrative:
Mosquito NT354: Collided with Halifax LW174 on landing in RAF Foulsham. 23/02/1945
Took off at 17:52 hrs in support operation against Pforzheim, Germany. On return, weather conditions at base were marginal and the crew elected to divert to RAF Foulsham, landing at 22:40 hrs , but touching down well up the runway. Unable to stop on the runway, ran into a parked 192 Sqn Halifax at high speed. A fire broke out and the Mosquito was destroyed. The accident happened just as FIDO was being ignited and it is believed that the pilot may have been disorientated by the sudden rush of flames and smoke.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1681108) Leonard Eric TWIGG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (????) R.H. TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
9 October 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 November 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing