Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165633

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P7910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Collided with Miles Master DL556 when landing at Aston Down. Cat. E and written off the books.

Sgt T.F. Higgs RAFVR - survived, injured.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.