Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165635

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT367: Took off at 19:20hrs for training navigation flight /cross country exercise. 11/03/1945
The plane overshot on single engine landing at RAF South Cerney and ran into a ditch and caught fire.
Crew:
W/O (1318508) Roger Alfred William GROVE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1603193) Kenneth Laidlaw ALLEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqn RAF