Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165646

Date:Monday 1 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:NFLS CFE RAF
Registration: NT442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT442: Took off for training flight. 01/04/1946
The pilot was making an emergency asymmetric (single engine) landing at RAF West Raynham.
However, the undercarriage would not lock down during final approach, and collapsed on touchdown, as not locked down. The pilot, F/Lt Griffiths, was awarded a "Green Endorsement" for his handling of the emergency situation.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) W.L. GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAF - OK
???? (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB Night Fighter Leaders School, Central Fighter Establishment RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NT442