Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165649

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT453
MSN: HU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flensburg airfield -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT453/E: Took off at 22:00hrs for night intruder to Flensburg airfield. 25/04/1945
Missing. Damaged flak during attacking the airfield and crashed landed on fire.
Crew:
P/O (J/94167) K.A. NORMAN (pilot) RCAF - Ok /Esc.
P/O (181283) Cecil Bertram Louis WARWICK (nav.) RAFVR - injured /Esc.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1945 NT453 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
13 April 1945 NT453 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.90 Toul/Croix De Metz. min