Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165650

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NT456: Engine cut overshot landing and undercarriage raised to stop RAF West Raynham. 23/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9419) E.D. DREW (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (165330) Albert Henry WILLIAMS ( nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1815040 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 August, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database