Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165682

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF596
MSN: LA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea of Skaggerak. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF596/O: Took off at 10:40 hrs for Anti shipping patrol over Skaggerak. 07/03/1945
Crashed in sea after attack on convoy off Norwegian coast. Collided with RS626 of 248 Sqn.
Crew:
F/O (152.558) Sydney Charles HAWKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153.224) Eric STUBBS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF