Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165683

Date:Monday 4 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Yelahanka, Bengalúru, Karnátaka, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito RF598: Took off for training flight. 04/06/1945
Panel flew off in air and damaged tail. Aircraft landed back. 4.6.1945 SOC on return as DBR
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF