Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165686

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF599
MSN: LA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:F7 Såtenäs, Västergötland
Narrative:
Mosquito RF599/Z: Took off at 14:35 hrs for a Anti Shipping Rover patrol. 09/04/1945 
Forcelanded in Sweden after attacking U-boats in Skaggerak. Crash landed and fuselage broke up.
Crew:
F/O (171946) Clifford PARKINSON (pilot) RAFVR – injured
F/O (168799) James Robertson HALLEY (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 HR131 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
21 May 1945 ???? 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min