Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165710

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woof, west of Rheindaalen, Mönchengladbach West -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ173/K: Took off at 05:00hrs for daylight intruder mission /operation "Blackcock. 22/01/1945
Operation Blackcock was the code name for the clearing of the Roer Triangle formed by the towns of Roermond, Sittard and Heinsberg. It was conducted by the British Second Army in January 1945 between 14 and 26 January 1945. The objective was to drive the German 15th Army back across the Rivers Rur and Wurm and move the frontline further into Germany.
Missing. The aircraft crashed in Woof, west of Rheindaalen at 06:10hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (127540) Leslie Eric Harry GRAHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1605908) Ronald Frederick BATCH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC