Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165711

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ418
MSN: NE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ418/P: Took off for Anti shipping strike. 05/12/1944
After returning from the strike, the pilot overshot landing in RAF Sumburg and hit a wall.
The Mosquito was a tricky aircraft to land on one engine. The pilot had the choice of coming in at normal landing speed, in which case he had to get it right first go. Or come in with enough speed to go around again if necessary.
The aircraft was returning from a anti-shipping strike with one engine out. Landing at RAF Sumburgh with the port engine feathered, and on a difficult right-hand circuit due to a hill, he came in fast onto runway 33, but could not stop before the end. The Mossie ran off the end of the runway and into a wall.
Crew:
F/O (175574) Robert GILCHRIST (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (175565) William Percy KNIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - Cuts and shock

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://archive.li/zLMvm
3.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF