Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165712

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR363
MSN: DM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito LR363/X: Took off at 11:30hrs for Anti shipping and Anti U-Boat mission off Norway coast. 04/11/1944
Mosquito had been on a anti U-boat patrol when one of the engines failed. The pilot diverted to RAF Sumburgh, but had to make a forced landing before reaching the runway. Crashed nr RAF Sumburgh during returnin from strike.
Crew:
F/Lt (49791) Argus McLEOD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (1557881) Francis Norman WHEELEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://archive.li/zLMvm#selection-9265.0-9277.1
3.ORB 24 Sqdn RAF