Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV BR643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165716

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:Vickers Armstrong Ltd
Registration: BR643
MSN: 3061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lurgashall, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Henley-on-Thames
Destination airport:RAF Henley-on-Thames
Narrative:

A brand new aircraft, assembled at Henley. First flew 18/6/42. Destroyed 18/6/42.
Engine failure, hit trees in a forced landing, crashed, and caught fire.
The pilot was killed.
SOC 18/7/42.

Flying Officer Colin Robert Jarred (27) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Colin Jarred is buried in Dereham Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://brew.clients.ch/raf41sqdn.htm
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=85