Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165719

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RF601/J: Took off at 07:10 hrs for a Recco mission over Utsire to Lindesnes (Naze). 15/02/1945
Hit by flak and engine damaged. Crash-landed at RAF Banff at 11:22 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (146.325) Angus Alexander McINTOSH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (172.584) Anthony John THOROGOOD DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

F/O Angus McINTOSH pilot 248 Squadron RAF:
“The first thing we noticed was that the aircraft started rolling to port. Full starboard aileron brought it level and, looking at the left wing, I could see the aileron sticking, up showing that the controls had been severed. A quick check showed the port engine oil temperature gauge going off the clock, the aircraft having been hit in the radiator. With all the glycol coolant having drained away the port engine had to be feathered and full starboard rudder applied to keep the aircraft straight. We staggered back, gradually gaining height and decided, on arriving at Banff, that, with only one propeller working, port aileron jammed and undercarriage unable to deploy, [“that” removed] we should attempt to do a wheels up, belly landing, coming to rest on the grass strip next to the main runway, the aircraft having a prop ripped off and broken in two”

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF