Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165724

Date:Thursday 6 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF622
MSN: CX-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile north-east of RAF stn Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF622/K: Took off for training flight. 06/12/1945
Aircraft wing hit the North sea during low level bombing practice and broke up 1 1/2m NE of Sylt.
Crew:
F/Lt (132.302) Michel John Covington GOOCH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (133.662) Maurice HOLME (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF