Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165727

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:334 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea Larviks Fjord outside Stavern. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNoAF Solo /Stavanger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF647: Took off for training flight. 02/07/1945
Misjudged height and flew into sea Larviks Fjord 02/07/1945 aken over by 333 Sqdn. B-Flight.
Total Crashed in Larviksfjord outside Stavern. The plane was on a training expedition with two other aircraft from 334 Sqdn. when they went down in low altitude to see on a German vessel on its way into the bay.
Mosquito RF647: Cut underwater with the wing and then with the whole fuselage. The plane was thrown into the air where it exploded.
Crew:
Sgt (N.????) Per Egil ILSA (pilot) RNoAF : killed
Ensign (N.1260) Torberg HAALAND (nav) RNoAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%203%20Mosquito.pdf
3.ORB 334 Sqdn RAF