ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165734
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-2014 |
Time: | 12:48 |
Type: |  RotorWay Exec 162F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N43691 |
MSN: | 6615 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | NE of Magnetic Springs, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Delaware, OH (DLZ) |
Destination airport: | Mt Victory, OH |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor heard a noise during cruise flight 800 feet above ground level and saw a caution light illuminate on the instrument panel during an instructional flight. He did not recall if there was a loss of engine power. He performed a precautionary autorotation, the helicopter landed hard, and a postcrash fire destroyed the helicopter. The flight instructor had not previously performed an autorotation in the helicopter make and model. The postcrash fire precluded functional testing of any of the helicopter’s systems; however, examination of the helicopter did not reveal evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadequate autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and postcrash fire. Contributing was the flight instructor’s lack of experience in performing an autorotation in the accident make and model of helicopter.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43691 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location