Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165744

Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1672 MCU RAF
Registration: RF650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Yelahanka, Karnataka, British India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito RF650 : Took off for a Training flight. 30/07/1945
The aircraft collided with Mosquit RF714 near RAF Yelahanka following a bird strike.
Mosquito RF650 landed at base Ok, after bird strike (ac stuck by bird) and a collision, but was designed for cancellation.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/mossie/mosquito-rf650-1672-cu-yelahanka/