Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165746

Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1672 MCU RAF
Registration: RF714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF stn Yelahanka, Karnataka, British India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito RF714: Took off for a Training flight. 30/07/1945
The plane collided in flight with Mosquito RF650 near base. Mosquito RF650 after birdstrike (ac stuck by bird).
Mosquito RF714 landing at base Ok.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt