Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165748

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kinmagan, Monywa, Sagaing, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan
Destination airport:RAF Kinmagan
Narrative:
Mosquito RF658/S: Took off at 06:20hrs for Day operational mission. 28/04/1945
When returning from sweep went to land at 08:21 hrs. The pilot overshot the runway and undercarriage collapsed RAF Kinmagan.
Crew:
P/O (186740) Henry Alfred MILNE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1300870) Ronald Leslie LOWMAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF