Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee LN-LMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16575

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-LMG
MSN: 28-24765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molde -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LN-LMG Piper Cherokee PA-28-140 1968mod

Owned by John Haugen, Vigra as new in Norway 25/3/69; total loss by fire in connection with gasoline theft at night in Molde 7/5/1974 The aircraft was the club members training aircraft in Molde.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.laserkirurgi.net/_forum/mak/MAK5.htm
http://www.laserkirurgi.net/images/MAK/LMG.jpg