Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165752

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles north-west of Kyaikto, Burma. -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF672: Took off at 09:33 hrs for Bombing strike. 12/07/1945
Mosquito RF672 collided with Mosquito RF762 during low level attack and hit trees 25m NW of Kyaikto Burma.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.646) Cyril Randall TURNER AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1322430) Kenneth Hubert Charles DENNIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF