Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165753

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bilin, Burma -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF762: Took off at 09:34 hrs for Bombing strike enemy. 12/07/1945
Mosquito RF762 Collided with Mosquito RF672 and hit tree taking avoiding action near Bilin Burma.
Crew:
F/O (53988) Hugh Leo O'NEIL (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (50488) David COOKSON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF 110 Sqdn ORB