Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165756

Date:Thursday 31 May 1945
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tennant strip, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Tennant, Burma
Narrative:
Mosquito RF702/V: Took off at 04:25 hrs for bombing mission. 31/05/1945
Aircraft was hit by flak near Bilin. Crash-landed in Tennant strip at 07:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41184) Peter Clarence JOEL (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) H.A. POLLOCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF