Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165758

Date:Saturday 10 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Soerabaja, East Java. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Surabay, East Java
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF948: Took off for Passenger flight. 10/11/1945
During tookoff in fine pitch hit gun post. Hit a gunpost while taking off and crashed RAF Surabaya. DBF
Crew:
F/Lt (151.968) Phillip Norman OSBORNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Brigadier-General (56606) Robert Guy LODER-SYMONDS (passenger) British Army - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC