Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165765

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:134 MU RAF
Registration: RF771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Fallujah. -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF771: Control lost when engine cut broke up in air 5miles N of Faluja. 18/09/1945
Aircraft became inverted, stalled and broke up after engine cut in turn.
Crew:
W/O ???? OLIVER (pilot) RAF - Ok thrown clear escape
F/Lt (86097) David William MILLARD (engine officer) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt