Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N74843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165776

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74843
MSN: 18-4085
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:9092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Regional Airport (0B1), Bethel, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, ME (0B1)
Destination airport:Bethel, ME (0B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane, he landed on runway 32 with a left quartering headwind. He stopped the airplane and initiated a turn in order to back taxi to exit the runway. As the airplane turned, the pilot pushed the control stick forward to keep the tail of the airplane down. However, during the turn, a "gust [of wind] lifted the tail" of the airplane, it nosed over, and came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, rudder, and right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 320 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 24 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing after landing during gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=74843

Location