Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165783

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:5 FU RAF
Registration: RF703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awani airfield. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Awani airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito RF703. Overshot during single-engined landing and undercarriage raised to stop Awani. 01/04/1945
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt