Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165790

Date:Monday 24 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:3 FP RAF
Registration: RF839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn North Creake, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Creake, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF839: Swung on take-off and u/c collapsed RAF North Creake, 3 miles SW of Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk. 24/06/1946.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.rafnorthcreake.co.uk/history/
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
5.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Creake#Post-war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Pools