Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165795

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:16 FPP ATA
Registration: RF847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riccalton Farm,15 miles SE of Jedburgh, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumderland
Destination airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire,
Narrative:
Mosquito RF847: Took off at 14:30 hrs for a Ferry flight from RAF Kirkbride, home to 16 FPP ATA to 404 Sqdn at RAF Banff. 30/03/1945
Owing to poor weather conditions the pilot had to fly east and then north. Whilst flying up Redesdale, approximately 15 miles from Jedburgh the pilot noticed what he thought to be a fire in the starboard engine nacelle. The pilot panicked, failed to carry out any fire drill, and abandoned the aircraft by parachute.
The Mosquito broke up in the air scattering wreckage over an area three miles long and 1 mile wide, the main bulk of the wreckage landing near Riccalton Farm on the Scottish side of the border. Abandoned when aircraft was believed to be on fire 10 miles SE of Jedburgh Roxburgh.30/03/1945
Pilot bailed out of a perfectly good Mosquito in March 1945 when he thought his starboard engine was on fire. Subsequent technical examinations of the wreckage found nothing wrong, so they thought he must have mistaken either static electricity or exhaust flames for an engine fire.
Crew:
First Officer (P.0633 /M.313) Leon Hubert JAUGSCH (pol.pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/9-lists/4-ata-men-1943
3. https://acia.co.uk/1945/03/30/mosquito-rf847/