Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165797

Date:Monday 21 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 CCPP RAF
Registration: RF858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Docking, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Docking, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito RF858: (CCPP -Coastal Command Prep Pool ) Took off a Training flight. 21/05/1945
Stalled on overshoot.The aircraft dropped out of control and dived into ground at Docking airfield.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41689) Robert Lionel John FITCH DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
???? (nav.) ??? - ??

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt