Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165798

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF700
MSN: KU-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagunbyo, between Bilin and Dapu. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF700/V: Took off for 283rd sortie W/Cdr Filson-Youngs.15/05/1945
Failed to pull out after diving attack on jap ground targets. Was shot down by flak, likely 40mm guns, while leading an attack on Japanese positions at Lagunbyo, between Bilin and Dapu in Burma. The aircraft crashed and exploded, and neither body was recovered. Aircraft washed away. Missing. 15/05/1945
W/Cdr Filson-Youngs he had already been declared tour-expired, as had his regular navigator, who had departed the squadron ahead of this sortie, which the W/C did not have to fly.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39725) William David Loraine FILSON-YOUNG DFC & Bar (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (142.344) Rogers Claud Vaughan WATERS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF