Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165800

Date:Monday 18 June 1945
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hmawbi, 30 miles north of Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF706/O: Took off at 05:55 hrs for Day operation mission. 18/06/1945
Damaged by flak, made an emergency crash landing at Hmawbi, thirty miles north of the recently-captured Rangoon.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403928) William Leonard "Bill" HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (143104) John Deloraine KENT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF