Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165803

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peenemünde on Baltic Sea island of Usedom, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF971: Took off at 11:30hrs for a Photo Recco mission to Swinemunde and Stettin. 25/03/1945
Missing. Shot down by unnamed pilot, propably of JG 7 in Me 262 jet near Peenemuende.
Mosquito RF971 was shot down by enemy jet in a power dive.
Crew:
F/Lt (125541) Stuart Munro MACKAY (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (145032) Albert Sinclair LOBBAN (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqn RAF