Incident UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165808

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:05:00
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shigal District, Eastern Kunar Province, 185km from Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned aircraft crashed in the Shigal District of the Kunar Province in the early hours of morning. No reported loss of life or property. Militants claimed to have shot down the aircraft, but others claim the aircraft suffered a technical failure and crashed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140603145413/http://www.nzweek.com:80/world/unmanned-plane-crashes-in-e-afghanistan-113870/