Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LL552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165821

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:04:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL552
MSN: DY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Piencourt, Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pockington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LL552 ("DY-X") from 102 Squadron was shot down in the early hours of 25 July 1944, on the way back home after bombing Stuttgart by Unteroffizier Helmut Burkhard from 1./NJG 5 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Saint-Dizier airfield), at 04.01 local time. Of the crew of seven, only one crew member survived:

F/Sgt Frederick John COURT A/B RAF VR 1388349 KIA
Sgt Robert LEYLAND WOP A/G RAF VR 1494059 KIA
Sgt Edward ORD A/G RAF VR 1675402 KIA
F/Sgt Aubrey James PAGE Pil RAF VR 172299 KIA
P/O Ronald Marshall SIMPSON Nav RAF VR 182404 KIA
Sgt John WATKINSON Nav RAF VR 1896150 KIA

The tail gunner, Sgt Robert Henry Brewer (RAF VR 1353143), was the sole survivor, he bailed out, was capiture injured, and interned as a PoW in Camp L7. PoW No.556

Sources:

1. http://39-45.auzeau.fr/?page=piencourt
2. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1158
3. http://ww2f.com/threads/102-squadron-ll552.30584/
4. http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/memBobLeyland.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1158
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 JB894 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 between Brunssum and Scherpenseel (municipality Übach-Palenberg) w/o
25 July 1943 JD316 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Lengenbostel, Niedersachsen w/o
28 August 1943 JB835 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Auvelais, Namur w/o