Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo LV-JGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165835

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JGN
MSN: 31-213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Deán Funes Airfield, on National Route 60, at 835km Marker -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Termas de Río Hondo, Santiago del Estero (RHD/SANR)
Destination airport:Rio Cuarto, Cordoba (RCU/SAOC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Termas de Río Hondo to Río Cuarto with a crew of two and five passengers who took part in a motorcycle GP in Termas de Río Hondo. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to divert to Deán Funes Airfield. Eventually, crew was unable to reach this airfield and was forced to make an emergency landing on National Route 60 at the 835 km marker.

After touch down, aircraft veered off the street, lost its nose gear and came to rest. Three occupants were injured while all four other occupants were unhurt. Aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://diarioasisomos.blogspot.com/2014/04/accidente-aereo-en-dean-funes.html?utm_medium=facebook&utm_source=twitterfeed
2. https://www.cadena3.com/contenido/2014/04/27/127983.asp?titulo=Cayo-una-avioneta-que-volvia-del-Moto-GP-cerca-de-Dean-Funes
3. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/lv-jgn-piper-pa-31-navajo-cn-31-213.html
4. https://jiaac.gob.ar/en/2016/12/16/rso-mas-controles-de-calidad-y-mejoras-en-la-supervision-de-talleres/
5. https://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/185-14.pdf
6. http://www.flap152.com/2014/04/dean-funes-cae-un-piper-navajo-pa-31.html
7. http://www.lagaceta.com.ar/nota/588348/policiales/avioneta-se-desplomo-cerca-dean-funes.html

Media: