Hard landing Incident Robinson Special C-FCBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165862

Date:Monday 28 April 2014
Time:11:35
Type:Robinson Special
Owner/operator:Blair Robinson
Registration: C-FCBV
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oshawa Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshawa Airport, Toronto (CYOO)
Destination airport:Lindsay Airport, Ontario (CNF4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off and rotation from Oshawa Airport, the aircraft impacted terrain at the runway intersection and came to a rest. Due to the damage received, the aircraft was disabled, forcing the closure of the runway. No injuries reported.

UPDATE: TSB Report#A14O0055: The privately owned Robinson Special aircraft was on the take-off run when the pilot's door popped open. The aircraft climbed to an estimated height of eight feet before it stalled and landed hard on the runway. The left main landing gear, left wing tip and fuselage structure were damaged during the hard landing, but the pilot was not injured. It was reported that the pilot's door may not have been properly latched prior to the take-off.

NOTE: The Robinson Special is an amphibious aircraft based on the Republic See Bee (see link #3) and should not be confused with the Robinson R22, R44 and R66 helicopters

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2014O0804
2. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-04-28&fa=&rg=
3. http://www.seabee.info/robinson_006.htm