Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165870

Date:Sunday 4 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU
Registration: N1467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Oxford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon
Narrative:
The plane crashed in North Oxford during a training flight, killing the three crewmen onboard and civilian Frances Hitchcox on the ground. Engine failure was thought the likely cause.

Sources:

http://story.news-cloud.co.uk/OxfordMail/2014/04/29/PlaqueWillRememberFourKilledInWartimeOxfordAirCrash.html

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1467