Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165873

Date:Saturday 3 November 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:183 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB328
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Barrow Gurney, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea
Destination airport:RAF Barrow Gurney, Somerset
Narrative:
Delivered to 652 Squadron 11/10/42, but flown to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, on 12/12/42 for packaging, and taken to Glasgow docks on 21/1/43 for shipment. However, LB328 remained in the UK and returned to 652 Squadron on 8/2/43 until passed on to 656 Squadron on 20/3/43. On 24/4/43, a move was made to 400 Squadron at Dunsfold for a brief period until transferred to 430 Squadron on 19/5/43.

A return to 20 MU was made during April 1944, but on 3/5/44, LB328 was found to have sustained Cat.B damage, necessitating a return to Taylorcraft Auster at Rearsby on the 19/5/44 for repairs.

On 7/7/44, LB328 was allotted to 84 Group Communications Squadron. Much later, on 13/3/45 it was taken over by 124 Squadron, and from 31/8/45 by 183 Squadron. Finally, on 3/11/45, a 183 Squadron pilot encountered unexpected bad weather and was forced to land in a small field near Barrow Gurney, Somerset. Unfortunately the aircraft hit a hedge on approach and turned over.

Initially, damage was confined to Cat.B, but on 7/12/45, LB328 was declared a write-off and struck off charge. This may have been connected to the fact that 183 Squadron was disbanded on 15/11/45 (twelve days after the accident) and was re-numbered 43 Squadron, RAF, making the damaged LB328 surplus to requirements

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/183_wwII.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow_Gurney