Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165882

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ412
MSN: NE-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near by the mole at Gjerdsvika, Gurskøy. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ412/W: Hit by flak while attacking shipping at Tejgonaes ditched 1m S of Svinou 23/03/1945
A strike force of forty two Mosquito’s and Twelve Mustangs attack shipping found at Stadlandet, Aslesund and Dalsfjord, resulting in the sinking of1 the Norwegian Merchant Vessel. LYSAKER of 910 tons and three other Merchant Vessels damaged. These were the German ship INGA ESSBERGER of 1827 tons, another German ship ROTENFELS of 7854 tons and a Norwegian ship ROMSSDALE of 138 tons. During the action, intense accurate flak was experienced from the shore positions. After the attack, Mosquito "R" of 143 Sqn was seen to be on fire and dived into the sea. Another Casualty of 143 Sqn was Mosquito "W". They were met by heavy AA-fire. W/143 made a forced landing on sea near by the mole at Gjerdsvika, due to fire in starboard engine.
Crew:
F/Lt (46774) Harold Hamer LOWE (pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (151.721) Ray HANNAFORD (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF