Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165885

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ419
MSN: NE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea near Fjell. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ419/D: Shot down by Fw190s Leirvik. 15/01/1945
January 15 1945.
A total of sixteen Mosquito aircraft from 143,235,248 and 333 Sqns attacked shipping in Lervik harbour, destroying two large merchant shins and sinking an armed trawler. T
Six Mosquito’s were lost in the action
One was Mosquito "D" of 143 Sqn which crashed near Fjell, the pilot F/Lt Moncrieff missing, while navigator F/Sgt C. Cash’s body was recovered and buried in Mollendal Cemetery, Bergen. Mosquito "V" of 143 Sqn was lost with pilot Lt Alexander (USAAF) and navigator Mcmullin.
Crew:
W/O (1315277) George Archie MORTON-MONCRIEFF (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1318226) Christopher CASH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html