Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165888

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ304:Took off at 01:20 hrs for a Night intruder mission /bombing road and rail. 30/11/1944
Hit by flak on night mission patrolling behind battle lines and crashlanded on one engine at B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek at 04:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (50749) Francis Alfred BIRT (pilot) RAF - OK
F/Sgt (1600861) Albert Arthur Sidney CASSELY (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Cassely family history records
3. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF