Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165889

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ305: Took off at 11:30 hrs for Operation Clarion /day intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Belly landed on return in ALG B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels at 15:30 hrs..
Crew:
P/O (187.523) Anthony Clerke ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1652501) Leslie Llewellyn NICHOLAS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.chronicles-of-the-luftwaffe.de/?p=799
3. ORB 21 Sqn RAF