Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165900

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ217
MSN: P3-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ217: Took off at 18:30 hrs for a mission to Nordholz and Stade. (G). 06/11/1944
Missing during return. At 22:14 hrs listening post heard this aircraft call Is Base OK for me? Will go to RAF Woodbridge. Presumed ditched in had weather.
Crew:
Fl/Lt (68807) Thomas Noel COOPER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1377373 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
F/O (171344) Kenneth Harding BONNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1587033 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 December, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Own research and data